Wang v. Enlander
[…] would continue to work for Defendant to avoid being physically and psychologically harmed.
The Complaint accordingly states claims under §§ 1589 and 1584. See Walia v. Veritas
Healthcare Sols., L.L.C., No. 13 Civ. 6935, 2015 WL 4743542, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 11, 2015)
(denying motion to dismiss claims of involuntary servitude and forced labor where the complaint
alleged that plaintiff was “threatened, mentally tortured, and stalked and under constant threat of
his life” (internal quotation marks and alterations omitted)).
b. The Trafficking Claim
Section 1590 of the TVPRA, which concerns trafficking, extends liability to any person
who “knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for
10
labor or services in violation of this chapter . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1590(a). This provision, by its
terms, is directed at the person who places the victim in a situation of involuntary servitude -- in
contrast to § 1589 which is directed at the person who obtains the forced labor; and § 1584 which