Board-Tech Electronic Co., Ltd. v. Eaton Electric Holdings LLC et al
[…] Certification marks are “designed to facilitate consumer expectations of a standardized product, much like trademarks are designed to ensure that a consumer is not confused by the marks on a product.” Idaho Potato 7 Commission v. M & M Produce Farm & Sales, 335 F.3d 130, 138 (2d Cir. 2003). The certification mark regime “protects a further public interest in free and open competition among producers and distributors of the certified product.” Id. C. False Marketing and Advertising Plaintiff’s First Cause of Action is for false and deceptive advertising and marketing under the Lanham Act. Section 1125 of the Lanham Act provides: Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services . . . uses in commerce any . . . false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which . . . in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature, characteristic, qualities, or geographic origin of his or her or another person’s goods, services, or commercial activities, shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act. 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1). The first and most obvious element of a false advertising claim is a plausible allegation of falsity. 4 Apotex Inc. v. Acorda Therapeutics, Inc., 823 F.3d 51, 63 (2d Cir. 2016). Falsity may be adequately alleged in two ways.