Board-Tech Electronic Co., Ltd. v. Eaton Electric Holdings LLC et al
[…] Id. The Court will give “no effect to legal conclusions couched as factual allegations.” Port Dock & Stone Corp. v. Oldcastle Ne., Inc., 507 F.3d 117, 121 (2d Cir. 2007) (citing 6 Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555). If the Court can infer no more than the mere possibility of misconduct from the factual averments—in other words, if the well-pled allegations of the complaint have not “nudged [plaintiff’s] claims across the line from conceivable to plausible”—dismissal is appropriate. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570. B. Certification Marks Generally Section 1054 of the Trademark Act provides for the registration of certification marks. 15 U.S.C. § 1054. The statute provides that “when registered they shall be entitled to protection provided herein in the case of trademarks, except in the case of certification marks when used so as to represent falsely that the owner or a user thereof makes or sells goods or performs the services on or in connection with which such mark is used.” Id.