Beach v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A.
[…] Photo Inc.,
624 F.3d 106, 108 (2d Cir. 2010). To withstand a Rule 12(b) motion, “a complaint must contain
sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to ‘state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.’”
Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. 1937. 1949 (2009) (quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S.
544, 570 (2007)).
The core issue in HSBC’s motion is whether the restricted, unvested HSBC shares
awarded to Beach at the outset of his employment constitute “wages” under the NYLL such that
HSBC’s failure to pay the Second Tranche in 2017 constitutes a violation of NYLL § 193.
Section 193 specifically provides that “[n]o employer shall make any deduction from the wages
of an employee . . . .” The NYLL further defines the term “wages” as “the earnings of an
employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is
determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis.” N.Y.L.L. § 190 (emphasis added).