City of New York v. FedEx Ground Package System, Inc. et al
[…] element of the offense. In their complaint, Plaintiffs allege that every shipper on whose behalf
Defendants knowingly shipped cigarettes is an enterprise under RICO. Am. Compl. ¶ 118.
Without describing any further details on a key element of RICO, including identifying the
enterprises, Plaintiffs have wholly failed to state a plausible claim.
3.
PACT Act and New York State Law
The PACT Act obliges the U.S. Attorney General to “compile a list of delivery sellers of
cigarettes or smokeless tobacco that have not registered with the Attorney General” though
required to do so. 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(1)(A). Persons who receive the list cannot “knowingly
complete, cause to be completed, or complete its portion of a delivery of any package for any
10
person whose name and address are on the list,” unless “the person making the delivery knows or
believes in good faith that the item does not include cigarettes or smokeless tobacco;” “the
delivery is made to a person lawfully engaged in the business of manufacturing, distributing, or
selling cigarettes or smokeless tobacco;” or “the package being delivered weighs more than 100
pounds and the person making the delivery does not know or have reasonable cause to believe
that the package contains cigarettes or smokeless tobacco.” 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(2)(A).
The PACT Act provides that this prohibition shall not apply to certain exempted entities.
15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(3)(A). The PACT Act also provides that “[n]o State . . . may enforce
against a common carrier a law prohibiting the delivery of cigarettes or other tobacco products to
individual consumers or personal residences” if the common carrier is an exempt entity. 15
U.S.C. § 376a(e)(5)(C). FedEx Ground received the non-compliant list and is one of those
exempted entities, so long as the AOC it signed with the State of New York “is honored
throughout the United States to block illegal deliveries of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to
consumers.” 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(3)(B). This Court has found that given the degree of noncompliance alleged in the FedEx II Second Amended Complaint, “the finder of fact could
conclude that FedEx [Ground] no longer recognizes the nationwide effect of the AOC. In that