Reyes Orellana et al v. Macy's Retail Holdings, Inc. et al
[…] plaintiff “allege[d] herself to be a relatively unsophisticated
market player who ‘had trouble understanding’ documents she was
made to sign quickly and with misleading expectations”).
Finally, the transaction at issue is inherently consumeroriented in nature.
The statutory authority pursuant to which
Macy’s allegedly detained plaintiffs and collected civil fines
therefrom, i.e., the powers plaintiffs maintain Macy’s abused, is
explicitly consumer-oriented in scope.
mercantile
establishment”
permitted
35
Specifically, a “retail
to
detain
suspected
shoplifters under GBL § 218 is “a place where goods, wares or
merchandise are offered to the public for sale,” N.Y. Gen. Bus.
Law § 217(1), and a “mercantile establishment” authorized to
collect civil penalties under GOL § 11-105 is “a place or vehicle
where goods, wares or merchandise are offered for sale or a place
or vehicle from which deliveries of goods, wares or merchandise
are made,” N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 11-105(1).
Further, the universe
of persons who may be detained as suspected shoplifters will, with
rare
exceptions
discussed
infra,
be
comprised
solely
of
individuals who, from Macy’s perspective, are potential customers
as soon as they enter the store.