Reyes Orellana et al v. Macy's Retail Holdings, Inc. et al
[…] the Court. In re Gildan Activewear, Inc. Sec. Litig., No. 08 Civ. 5048(HB),
2009 WL 4544287, at *4 n.4 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 4, 2009); see City of Syracuse v.
Onondaga County, 464 F.3d 297, 308 (2d Cir. 2006). Regardless, Macy’s argument
fails because the amended claims relate back to the initial filing of this
action, which occurred within three years of each plaintiff’s detention.
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(c) provides that an amended pleading may
“relate[] back” if the law that supplies the statute of limitations allows
relation back. Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(c)(1)(A). New York C.P.L.R. § 203(f), in
turn, authorizes relation back “unless the original pleading does not give
notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or
occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading.”
N.Y. C.P.L.R.
§ 203(f). Orellana, Melgar, Lema, and Ratner’s GBL § 349 claims arise out of
the same series of transactions that give rise to the existing claims: demands
for confessions and payments or agreements to pay civil penalties from suspected
shoplifters while they are being detained.