Reyes Orellana et al v. Macy's Retail Holdings, Inc. et al
[…] relief could be granted, their motion for leave to amend is granted
in part and denied in part.
However, while the issue of class
certification has not been fully briefed, we express concern that,
for several reasons, the putative class could not be certified as
it is defined in the proposed amended class action complaint.
BACKGROUND
I.
Factual Background
Plaintiffs’ proposed amended class action complaint is most
readily understood in the context of the applicable New York
statutory
law,
so
we
begin
our
background
section
with
an
explanation of those statutes.
a. Statutory Scheme
Section 218 of the New York General Business Law (“GBL
§ 218”), which codifies the common-law “shopkeeper’s privilege,”
provides
that
“[i]n
any
action
for
false
arrest,
false
imprisonment, unlawful detention . . . assault, trespass, or
2
invasion of civil rights” brought by an individual stopped at a
retail establishment for investigation or questioning concerning
“ownership of any merchandise[,] . . . it shall be a defense to
such action that the person was detained in a reasonable manner
and
for
not