Yi Feng Leather International LTD v. Tribeca Design Showroom, LLC
[…] of the litigation. Moreover, New York courts have previously enforced Hong Kong judgments,
treating the sufficiency of the Hong Kong legal system as a settled matter. See Bond v
3
Lichtenstein, 11 N.Y.S.3d 63 (N.Y. App. Div. 2015); Downs v. Yuen, 748 N.Y.S.2d 131 (N.Y.
App. Div. 2002); Watary Servs. v. Law Kin Wah, 668 N.Y.S.2d 458 (N.Y. App. Div. 1998).
Finally, by alleging that defendant appeared in the Hong Kong action and failed to dispute
jurisdiction, Plaintiff has properly pled that there was personal jurisdiction. See Compl.
,r,r 19-
22, 25; see also N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5305(a)(2) ("The foreign country judgment shall not be refused
recognition for lack of personal jurisdiction if ... the defendant voluntarily appeared in the
proceedings, other than for the purpose of protecting property seized ... or of contesting the
jurisdiction of the court over him").
The Court therefore grants Plaintiffs motion for default judgment against Tribeca.
B. Default Judgment Against the Grysons
Because the claims against the Grysons were voluntarily dismissed, Dkt. No. 79, the
Court denies as moot the motion for default judgment against them.
IV.
CONCLUSION