Filing 69
[…] Dkt. 60 (Mar. 11, 2020 Affidavit of Service). 1 6 Case 1:17-cv-05210-RA Document 69 Filed 07/13/20 Page 7 of 15 II. Liability The Court next turns to whether – accepting Plaintiffs’ factual allegations as true – Shorecon’s liability is established as a matter of law. See Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Local 2, Albany, N.Y. Pension Fund, 779 F.3d at 187. Although the complaint includes several causes of action, here Plaintiffs seek to establish Shorecon’s liability only under section 515 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (“ERISA”), 29 U.S.C. § 1145. See Pls.’ Mot. 46. Section 515 of ERISA provides that “[e]very employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.” 29 U.S.C. § 1145. Upon a finding that an employer has violated its obligation, a judgment may be entered against that employer in the amount of delinquent contributions, plus interest and liquidated damages as prescribed by the governing documents. See 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2).