Snitzer et al v. The Board of Trustees of the American Federation of Musicians and Employers' Pension Fund et al
[…] 886 (S.D.N.Y.1995) (citations omitted).
The regulations are insistent as to the fiduciaries' affirmative duty to make
participants clearly "see" circumstances under which they will not receive the
11
benefits described in the summary that they might otherwise reasonably expect to
receive. Underscoring this affirmative duty to warn participants of the
circumstances when they might not actually receive benefits, "[a]ny description of
exception, limitations, reductions, and other restrictions of plan benefits shall not
be minimized, rendered obscure or otherwise made to appear unimportant." 29
C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(b); see also id. (requiring further that "[s]uch exceptions,
limitations, reductions, or restrictions of plan benefits shall be described or
summarized in a manner not less prominent than the .. . prominence used to
describe or summarize plan benefits"). Restrictive plan provisions must be clearly
cross-referenced with the description of the benefit. See id. The regulations
expressly forbid fiduciaries from either playing up the positive features of the plan
or downplaying the negative: "[t]he advantages and disadvantages of the plan shall