Feliciano v. Corelogic Saferent, LLC
[…] Safeco Ins. Co. ofAmerica v. Burr, 5 "FCRA does not Jones v. Halstead Mgmt. Co., LLC, 81 F. Supp. 3d 324,33 3 (S.D.N.Y. 2015). ate provide for strict liability for a CRA [credit reporting agency] that reports inaccur ble procedures information"; liability does not attach unless "the agency failed to follow reasona g Whelan v. in generating the inaccurate report." Wenning, 2016 WL 3538379, at *16 (quotin (quotation Trans Union Credit Reporting Agency, 862 F. Supp. 824, 829 (E.D.N.Y. 1994)) 8, at *3. marks omitted); see also Wilson v. Corelogic SafeRent, LLC, 2017 WL 435756 Section 380-j(a) of the New York General Business Law provides: (a) No consumer reporting agency shall report or maintain in the file on a consumer, information: (3) which it has reason to know is inaccurate. ng Section 380-j(e) of the General Business Law provides that "[c]ons umer reporti possible accuracy of agencies shall mainta in reasonable procedures designed to assure maxim um Section 380-k of the the information concer ning the individual about whom the report relates.