Rodriguez De Carrasco v. Life Care Services, Inc. et al
[…] (Pl.’s Mem. in Supp. at 4.) She states that “[d]efendant failed to provide accurate Wage Theft Prevention Act notices as their notices and payroll did not correctly identify the rate being paid to the home health aides and did not indicate the correct hours worked.” (Id.) Again, she relies upon Carrasco’s and Bellegarde’s pay stubs. The New York Wage Theft Prevention Act, N.Y.L.L. § 195(1)(a), requires every employer to “provide his or her employees, in writing in English and in the language identified by each employee as the primary language of such employee, at the time of the hiring, and or on before February first of each subsequent year of the employee’s employment with the employer, a notice containing the following information: the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof . . . .” In response, defendants attach the relevant Wage Theft Prevention Act (“WTPA”) notices. (Zelman Decl., Exs. G, I.) Plaintiff argues in reply that “defendants’ notice signed by Carrasco falsely stated her hourly rate as $10 per hour when her paystubs indicated it was $11.15 per hour.”