M.G. et al v. The New York City Department of Education et al
[…] Plaintiffs’ mothers to serve as their respective guardians ad litem in this action. ECF Nos. 27, 28.
On June 22, 2021, the Court granted final approval of the parties’ settlement, ECF. No. 112. This
settlement includes a provision under which the New York City Department of Education (“DOE”)
agreed to pay $2,000 each in class representative service awards to the two individual Plaintiffs.
ECF No. 99-4 at 22.
The parties now seek an order, consistent with their settlement, directing payment to
Plaintiffs’ guardians ad litem, for the benefit of the infant Plaintiffs. Under C.P.L.R. § 1206(b),
regarding the disposition of proceeds from the claim of an infant, a person judicially declared as
incompetent, or a conservatee, “if the value of the property does not exceed ten thousand dollars
the court may order the property distributed to a person with whom such infant, incompetent or
conservatee resides or who has some interest in his welfare to be held for the use and benefit of
such infant, incompetent or conservatee.” C.P.L.R. § 1206(b).
Here, the class member service awards to M.G. and G.J. are each under $10,000. The Court
has already determined that Plaintiffs’ mothers R.G. and C.J. are competent to appropriately
represent the interests of their children.