BSH Hausgerate GMBH v. Kamhi
[…] In it the Court
found "[r]espondent ha[d] not met his 'hea vy '
burden to avoid
confirmation ." Id. (quot ing Albtelecom SH.A. v. UNIFI Commc'ns,
4
Inc ., No. 16 Civ . 9001
(PAE) , 2017 WL 2364365 , at *4
(S.D.N .Y.
May 30 , 2017)) .
On April 3 , 2018 , Final Judgment was entered by this
Court, awarding $544,230 in BSH's favor against Kamhi,
€1 , 900 , 487 .1 3 in BSH's favor against Kamhi, and interest on both
amounts totaling $6 , 270.57 and €10 , 941 .47, respectively. See ECF
No. 66 .
On April 3, 20 1 8 , BSH moved under Fed. R. Civ . P.
64,
66 , and 69 , as well as N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5228(a), to appoint a
receiver to administer, collect, and sell the Property, in order
to satisfy the Final Judgment.
II.
Applicable Standard
Section 5228 of New York 's C.P.L. R . vests with courts
the discretion to appoint a receiver "to administer, collect ,
improve, lease, repair or sell any real or personal property in
which the judgment debtor has an interest or to do any other
acts designed to satisfy the judgment. " N.Y. C.P.L.R . 5228
(McKinney). If appointed, t he Court 's "order of appointment
shall specify the property to be received, the duties of the
receiver and the manner in which they are to be performed." Id.;
5
see also United States v. Vulpis,
967 F.2d 734, 736 (2d Cir.
1992).