You v. Pedro Teixeira, Inc. et al
[…] Katanov v. City of Nassau, 91 A.D.3d 723, 725 (2d Dept. 2012). Generally, whether a driver has conformed to the requisite standard of due care is a question of fact necessitating a trial. See St. Andrew v. O’Brien, 45 A.D.3d 1024, 1028 (3d Dept. 2007). YOU - MSJ VERSION MAY 26, 2020 4 Case 1:17-cv-06028-LTS-KNF Document 41 Filed 05/26/20 Page 5 of 8 As part of their duties, pedestrians must not “suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impractical for the driver to yield.” VTL § 1151(b). Where a pedestrian crosses a roadway outside of a demarcated cross walk, the pedestrian “shall yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the roadway.” VTL § 1152(a). A pedestrian who "crosses a street at a place where there is no regular crossing may be chargeable with some additional vigilance because it is not a place set aside for the crossing of foot passengers . . ." Perez, 1993 U.S. Dist.