Nurlybayev v. ZTO Express (Cayman) Inc. et al
[…] from which the Court can infer that the decrease was so substantial that it could reasonably have
been expected to have a material effect on ZTO’s revenues or financial condition. Similarly,
5
On March 20, 2019, after the instant motion was filed, the SEC adopted amendments to
certain disclosure requirements in Regulation S-K, including Item 503. See FAST Act
Modernization and Simplification of Regulation S-K, 2019 WL 1437180, at *12688-89
(Apr. 2, 2019). Pursuant to those amendments, Item 503(c) has been revised in respects
not material to this motion practice and relocated to 17 C.F.R. § 229.105 and continues to
require registrants to provide “a discussion of the most significant factors that make an
investment in the registrant or offering speculative or risky.” See id. at *12716.
NURLYBAYEV - MTD.DOCX
VERSION JULY 17, 2019
14
Case 1:17-cv-06130-LTS-SN Document 86 Filed 07/17/19 Page 15 of 17
Plaintiffs identify no specific pre-IPO increase in transportation costs that is not already