Nurlybayev v. ZTO Express (Cayman) Inc. et al
[…] clear in the Offering Documents that its consolidated financial statements only include
the financial statements of ZTO, its subsidiaries, and affiliated entities, but not its
network partners, the AC is dismissed to the extent that Plaintiffs’ claims are premised
upon that omission. (See Prospectus at 88; Reg. Stmt. at 88.)
NURLYBAYEV - MTD.DOCX
VERSION JULY 17, 2019
13
Case 1:17-cv-06130-LTS-SN Document 86 Filed 07/17/19 Page 14 of 17
revenues or income from continuing operations,” and disclose “events that will cause a material
change in the relationship between costs and revenues.” 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a)(3)(ii).
Instruction 3 to paragraph 303(a) provides that “[t]he discussion and analysis shall focus
specifically on material events and uncertainties known to management that would cause
reported financial information not to be necessarily indicative of future operating results or of
future financial condition.” 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a), Instruction 3. Thus, Item 303 imposes a
disclosure duty “where a trend, demand, commitment, event or uncertainty is both (1) presently
known to management and (2) reasonably likely to have material effects on the registrant’s