China Fishery Group Limited (Cayman) et al v. Brandt
[…] reasons, including that the Bankruptcy Court lacks personal jurisdiction; the Bankruptcy Court
rejected HSBC-HK’s arguments and authorized the Trustee to proceed with Rule 2004
discovery. See id. at 12–23.
Appellant now seeks leave to appeal the Rule 2004 Order, arguing, as discussed below,
that the Order is appealable as of right or, in the alternative, that an interlocutory appeal of the
Order is warranted. See Appeal Mem. ¶¶ 21–38.
II.
DISCUSSION
District courts have jurisdiction to hear appeals of federal bankruptcy court decisions
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158(a), which provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he district courts of the
United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals . . . from final judgments, orders, and
decrees; . . . [and,] with leave of the court, from other interlocutory orders and decrees . . . .” In
re Lehman Bros. Holdings Inc., 566 B.R. 353, 358 (S.D.N.Y. 2017) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 158(a))
(internal quotation marks omitted). A district court reviews a bankruptcy court’s “conclusions of
law de novo, and its findings of fact for clear error.” Id. (citation omitted).