Common Cause/New York v. Brehm et al
[…] voters" corresponds to a given polling station. Together with its use of the present tense to
describe the appearance of a voter's name on such a list, the provision could be interpreted to
refer to poll officials' referencing the rolls before them-not a separate list preserved in a
different location.
Plaintiffs interpretation is bolstered by the fact that HAVA's primary purpose was to
provide for a single, centrally maintained voter registration list-and when it discussed that list,
HAVA used different language. See 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(l)(A) ("[E]ach state ... shall
implement, in a uniform and nondiscriminatory manner, a single, uniform, official, centralized,
interactive computerized statewide voter registration list defined, maintained, and administered
at the State level that contains the name and registration information of every legally registered
voter in the State."); compare id. § 21083(a)(2)(A)(i) ("if an individual is to be removed from the
computerized list") with id. § 21083(a)(2)(A)(ii) ("For purposes of removing names of ineligible
voters from the official list of eligible voters ...") (emphasis added). The final step of Plaintiffs
argument could be that because the NVRA and HAVA should be read in pari materia, HAVA's
use of the term "official list of eligible voters" clarifies the term's meaning in subsection (d). See
United States v.