Guy et al v. CPI Associates, Inc.
[…] with the IRS, and it had elected to classify itself as a disregarded entity. By
failing to seemingly ever ask the Trustees this basic, yet critical, question that
17
Case 1:17-cv-06856-PGG Document 35 Filed 05/04/20 Page 18 of 19
would singlehandedly determine the classification of Verdere, CPI caused the
Trust to suffer significant damages.
(Cmplt. (Dkt. No. 1) ¶ 41)
At this stage of the proceedings, this Court cannot resolve as a matter of
law which side was at fault with respect to the disclosure of the check-the-box election.
Although CPI cites to 31 C.F.R. § 10.34 – which authorizes tax practitioners to “rely in
good faith without verification upon information furnished by the client” – that regulation
also states that practitioners “must make reasonable inquiries if the information as
furnished appears to be . . . incomplete.” 31 C.F.R. § 10.34(d)
Absent evidence regarding the applicable standard of care, this Court is in
no position to decide where the fault lies. And the issue may, in any event, ultimately be
for the jury. See Pennington, 2019 WL 6498346, at *4 (“expert testimony is required to