Natural Resources Defense Council v. U.S. Department of Energy
[…] of agency rulemaking falls to the d i strict courts under federal
question jurisdiction . " See Natural Res . Def . Counci l v . Abraham
(" Abraham" ) , 355 F . 3d 179 , 1 93
(2d Ci r. 2004)
(interna l citation
omitted) ; see also I ragorri v . Un i ted Techs . Corp ., 274 F . 3d 65 ,
73 (2d Cir . 200 1 )
(" A
p l aintiff should not be compe l led to mount
a suit in a district where she cannot be sure of perfecting
jurisdi ction
•
If )
•
11
Here, the only possible statutory authorization
permitting the NRDC t o bring such an action directly in a court
of appeals is 42 U.S.C. § 6306(b) (1 ) , which allows a person
"adversely affected by a rule prescribed under section 6293 ,"
such as the Test Procedures Rule, to "file a petition with the
United States court of appeals for the c ir cu it in which such
person resides or has his principal place of business." See ,
98 1 F.2d 542, 551
(D.C . Cir.
e.g.,
Ukiah Adventist Hosp. v. FTC,
1992)
(eva luatin g whether transfer was permissible by l ooking to
venue provision of direct review statute). Thus, Section
6306(b) (1) conceivably permits the NRDC to file the present