Hughes v. Twenty-First Century Fox, Inc. et al
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 145–146.) The purported damages therefore appear to arise from the lurid nature of these emails, not the publication of Payne’s statement in the National Enquirer article. IV. NYC Gender-Motivated Violence Act The New York City Gender-Motivated Violence Act (“GMVA”) provides that “any person claiming to be injured by an individual who commits a crime of violence motivated by gender as defined in section 8–903 of this chapter, shall have a cause of action against such individual.” N.Y.C. Code § 8–904. Section 8–903, in turn, defines a “crime of violence” as an “act or series of acts that would constitute a misdemeanor or felony against the person as defined in state or federal law . . . if the conduct presents a serious risk of physical injury to another, 2 Nor does Hughes sufficiently allege that injury should be assumed because the defamatory statements are actionable per se.