Hughes v. Twenty-First Century Fox, Inc. et al
[…] N.Y.C. Code § 8–903. Such an act is “motivated by gender” if it is “committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due, at least in part, to an animus based on the victim’s gender.” N.Y.C. Code § 8– 903 (emphasis added).