Hughes v. Twenty-First Century Fox, Inc. et al
[…] Aiding and Abetting Liability—Brandi and Briganti Individuals who are not a plaintiff’s employer may be held liable for aiding and abetting discriminatory or retaliatory conduct under the NYSHRL. Patrick v. Adjusters Int’l, Inc., 2017 WL 6521251, at *6 (E.D.N.Y. Dec. 18, 2017) (citing N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(6) & (7), N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8–107(6)). Indeed, Section 296(6) of the statute provides that “[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this article or to attempt to do so.” N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(6). To be found liable under this provision, an “individual need not have supervisory or hiring or firing power, but still must have actually participated in the conduct giving rise to the claim of discrimination and engaged in direct, purposeful[] participation.”