Saray Dokum ve Madeni Aksam Sanayi Turizm A.S. v. MTS Logistics, Inc.
[…] case law confirms that a “notify” status generally confers no rights upon a party, see, e.g.,
Columbia Trading Corp. v. Moore-McCormack Lines, Inc., 374 F.2d 864, 865 (2d Cir. 1967)
(“The fact that Mattaldi was listed in the bill of lading as the party to be notified raises no
presumption that he was the intended consignee.”); 9178-6103 Quibec Inc. v. Unitrans-Pra Co.,
No. 09 Civ. 144 (MDG), 2018 WL 5084820, at *7 n.8 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 17, 2018) (“However, simply
being the party for notification is not sufficient to establish ownership or title to the vehicle.”); see
also 49 U.S.C. § 80103(a)(2) (“Inserting in a negotiable bill of lading the name of a person to be
notified of the arrival of the goods – (A) does not limit its negotiability; and (B) is not notice to
the purchaser of the goods of a right the named person has to the goods.”). Oxyde and MTS could
have listed Saray in the “consignee” box, which might have given Saray a right to sue on the
22
Case 1:17-cv-07495-JPC-GWG Document 127 Filed 03/30/21 Page 23 of 38
contract. See, e.g., Flying Phoenix Corp. v.