Johnston v. Electrum Partners, LLC et al
[…] when Ms. Johnston relocated to New York.” (Pl. Opp. 11 n.4). Conversely, Defendants
point to Cloud 12’s New Jersey Business Gateway Status Report, along with a printout
of Cloud 12’s New York State Division of Corporations Entity Information, which
together indicate that Cloud 12’s corporate status was revoked on August 16, 2017, for
failure to file an “annual report for 2 consecutive years” (N.J. Report), and that Cloud 12
is not incorporated in New York but rather is registered as a “Foreign Business
Corporation” (Def. Reply, Ex. H). See also N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 102(a)(7) (defining
“Foreign corporation,” in part, as “a corporation for profit formed under laws other than
the statutes of this state”). This factual dispute is immaterial to the instant motion.
3
(Id. at 2). Although the ICA allowed the parties to “mutually agree to amend,
append or replace [the Agreement] with one another at any time,” the
Agreement could “not be modified, terminated, waived[,] altered or amended