Johnston v. Electrum Partners, LLC et al
[…] encompassed retaliatory discharge claim). Her claims are thus within the
scope of the ICA’s arbitration provision.
3.
The Arbitration Agreement Is Not Void Under Nevada Law
Arbitration provisions subject to the FAA “shall be valid, irrevocable, and
enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the
revocation of any contract.” 9 U.S.C. § 2. Plaintiff argues that the arbitration
provision within the ICA is unenforceable under Nevada law. (Pl. Opp. 14-16).
Specifically, Plaintiff points to Nevada Revised Statute § 597.995, which states
that “an agreement which includes a provision which requires a person to
25
submit to arbitration any dispute arising between the parties to the agreement
must include specific authorization for the provision which indicates that the
person has affirmatively agreed to the provision.” Although Plaintiff does not
state as much, the Court presumes that Plaintiff seeks to invalidate the
arbitration clause because it is not accompanied by such a specific
authorization. Any such argument fails.
In Doctor’s Associates, Inc. v. Casarotto, the Supreme Court explained