Securities and Exchange Commission v. Rashid
[…] Supp. 3d 527, 591 (S.D.N.Y. 2017) (Sweet, J.) (quoting Capital Gains Research Bureau, Inc.,
375 U.S. at 194).
Section 206(1) makes it unlawful for an investment adviser to knowingly and
intentionally defraud a client, whereas section 206(2) makes it unlawful to engage in conduct
that “operates as a fraud” on a client. Section 206(1) states that: “It shall be unlawful for any
investment adviser by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce,
directly or indirectly – (1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or
prospective client . . . .” 15 U.S.C. §§ 80b-6(1). Section 206(2) makes it unlawful “to engage in
any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any
client or prospective client . . . .” Id. § 80b-6(2).
Because of the distinction between intentional fraud and conduct that “operates as
a fraud,” liability under sections 206(1) and (2) have different state-of-mind requirements. A
defendant may be liable under section 206(2) based on proof of negligence. See, e.g., SEC v.