10
Case 1:17-cv-08457-JMF Document 413 Filed 09/28/23 Page 11 of 47
A. Item 303
Item 303 requires a “registrant” (1) to “[i]dentify any known trends or any known
demands, commitments, events or uncertainties that will result in or that are reasonably likely to
result in the registrant’s liquidity increasing or decreasing in any material way”; and (2) to
“[d]escribe any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that are reasonably likely to have
a material favorable or unfavorable impact on . . . revenues . . . from continuing operations.” 17
C.F.R. § 229.303(b)(1)-(2). 4 The regulation provides that “[t]he discussion and analysis must
focus specifically on material events and uncertainties known to management that are reasonably
likely to cause reported financial information not to be necessarily indicative of future operating
results or of future financial condition.” Id. § 229.303(a); see Stratte-McClure v. Morgan
Stanley, 776 F.3d 94, 101 (2d Cir. 2015) (holding that Item 303 requires disclosure “where a
trend, demand, commitment, event or uncertainty is both presently known to management and
reasonably likely to have material effects on the registrant’s financial conditions or results of
operations”). Significantly, “registrant” is defined to “mean the registrant and its subsidiaries
consolidated.” 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(b), instruction 7; see also id. § 229.303(b)(1)(i) (requiring
disclosure of trends or uncertainties that are “likely to result in the registrant’s liquidity
increasing or decreasing in a material way” (emphasis added)); id. § 229.303(b)(2)(ii) (same, but
for revenues); see also Stratte-McClure, 776 F.3d at 105 (“Item 303 requires disclosure of a
himself participated in any fraud. See Defs.’ Mem. 50. The discussion that follows makes plain