O'Sullivan et al v. Deutsche Bank AG et al
[…] Hong Leong Fin. Ltd. (Singapore), 297 F.R.D. at 72 (quoting Spencer Trask Software & Info. Servs., LLC v. RPost Int’l Ltd., 206 F.R.D. 367, 368 (S.D.N.Y. 2002)). Phrased otherwise, this standard requires “a strong showing that the plaintiff’s claim is unmeritorious.” Id. (quoting Telesca v. Long Island Hous. P’ship, Inc., 2006 WL 1120636, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 27, 2006)); accord Giminez v. Law Offices of Hoffman & Hoffman, 2012 WL 2861014, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. July 11, 2012); Flores v. S. Peru Copper Corp., 203 F.R.D. 92, 94 (S.D.N.Y. 2001). 7 B. ATA and JASTA 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a) provides that “[a]ny national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States.” This type of liability under the ATA is commonly known as “primary” liability. To be held primarily liable for an act of international terrorism, a plaintiff must show that a defendant’s acts proximately caused the act of international terrorism that caused the plaintiff’s injury.