Schultz v. Chen
[…] (S.D.N.Y. June 21, 2012). This presumption arises both from
common law principles and from New York Vehicle and Traffi c Law.
Id. Moreover, "[t]his rule applies even in situations when the
front car has come to a stop after changing lanes." Id.
Cohen v. Terranella,
(c iting
112 A.D.2d 264, 491 N.Y.S.2d 711 (2d Dep't
1985)). For rear-end collisions, "[a] defendant can overcome the
presumption of negligence by providing a non-negligent
explanation for the collision," see Krynski v. Chase , 707 F.
Supp. 2d 318, 322 (E.D.N.Y. 2009), such as "mechanical failure,
New York Vehicle and Traffic Law§ 1129(a) provides that : "The driver
of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is
reasonable and prudent , having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and
the traffic upon and the condition of the highway ." N. Y. Veh . & Traf. Law§
1129 (McKinney).
7
3
unavoidable skidding on wet pavement, or a sudden stop of the
vehicle ahead," see Power v. Hupart,
260 A.D.2d 458, 688
N.Y.S.2d 194, 195 (2d Dep't 1999); see also Pomerantsev v.
Kodinsky, 156 A.D.3d 656,