Schultz v. Chen
[…] plaintiff was a passenger," this is a misguided reading of the
statute.
( See Def.' s Br. 3.) Rather, Section 112 9 (a)
"imposes
the duty to be aware of traffic conditions, including other
vehicles suddenly stopping or slowing down." Matias v. Grose,
123 A.D.3d 485,
N.Y. Veh.
486,
999 N.Y.S.2d 14
(1st Dep't 2014)
(citing
& Traf. Law§ 1129).
Defendant avers that Section 1202(a) of the Vehicle
and Traffic law raises a triable issue of fact as to whether the
Schultz Vehicle was lawfully parked in front of 350 Central Park
10
West.
(See Def.'s Br. 3-5.) Section 1202(a) provides, in
relevant part, that "Except when necessary to avoid conflict
no
with other traffic, or when in compliance with law
[o]n
[s]top, stand or park a vehicle
person shall .
the roadway side of any vehicle stopped, standing or parked at
the edge or curb of a street." N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law§ 1202(a).
"It is well settled that owners of improperly parked vehicles
may be held liable to plaintiffs injured by negligent drivers of
other vehicles, depending on the determinations by the trier of
fact of the issues of foreseeability and proximate cause unique