De Dandrade et al v. United States Department of Homeland Security et al
[…] “consistent with the underlying purposes of the legislative scheme.” Id. at 78.
The Rehabilitation Act does not provide plaintiffs with a private cause of action.
The Court begins with the language of the statute. Sandoval, 532 U.S. at 288. The statute does
not provide an express private right of action against any Executive agency. Where there is no
express private right, courts “begin with the presumption that Congress did not intend one.”
Bellikoff v. Eaton Vance Corp., 481 F.3d 110, 116 (2d Cir. 2007). Section 505(a)(2) of the
Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2), states that remedies shall be available to “any person
aggrieved by any act or failure to act by any recipient of Federal assistance or Federal provider of
such assistance . . . .”
It does not track the rights-language of the statute, which prohibits
discrimination more broadly by “any Executive agency.” 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). By contrast, in the
other remedies provision, section 505(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(1), Congress provides an explicit
cause of action by “any employee or applicant for employment aggrieved by the final disposition
of [a] complaint, or by the failure to take final action on [a] complaint” made under section 791,
regardless of the kind of Government actor who performed the grievance.
The Supreme Court, in addressing whether section 505(a)(2) provides a private
right of action for monetary damages, stated: “Section 505(a)(1)’s broad language . . . suggests by