De Dandrade et al v. United States Department of Homeland Security et al
[…] § 1361 applies only when plaintiffs have exhausted all other avenues of relief). They have
disavowed seeking relief pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) and acknowledge they have not exhausted
administrative remedies required to obtain review under that subsection. See Opp. Mem. to Mot.
to Dismiss at 21 & n.20; Doc 52 (stating plaintiffs “do not need to exhaust administrative
remedies” and “do not seek relief pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c)”); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c)
(instructing persons whose naturalization application is denied to proceed to “a hearing before an
immigration officer under section 1147(a) of this Title”).
-8-
Instead, plaintiffs assert they may bring their INA claims pursuant to 8 U.S.C.
§ 1423(b)(1), which states that the requirements of passing the English and civics tests “shall not
apply to any person who is unable because of physical or developmental disability or mental
impairment to comply therewith.” Plaintiffs contend that relief is not available through the INA’s
provisions for review because they are claiming systemic patterns of flawed decision-making in
processing N-648 disability waivers that cannot be addressed at the level of the individual
applicant under section 1421(c).