De Dandrade et al v. United States Department of Homeland Security et al
[…] Id. Such hearings may include discovery and deposition practice.
See, e.g., Lawson v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Servs., 795 F. Supp. 2d 283, 293
(S.D.N.Y. 2011). A denial of an individual’s claims at the district court is appealable as of right
to a United States Court of Appeals. See 28 U.S.C. § 1291.
The violations plaintiffs allege such as arbitrary decision-making, discrimination
on the basis of disability, due process violations, and failure to provide adequate notice of denial,
see Compl. ¶2, may be remedied in individualized proceedings in the district court, see 8 U.S.C.
§ 1421(c) (permitting review “in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5 [the APA]”); 5 U.S.C. § 706
(“To the extent necessary to decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all
relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and . . . hold unlawful
and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be . . . arbitrary, capricious, an
abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law”).
A naturalization proceeding is also fundamentally different from a removal
proceeding. If a naturalization application is denied by a hearing officer, LPRs are not threatened
with removal or required to voluntarily surrender to immigration authorities to obtain judicial
review.