Clean Coal Technologies, Inc. v. Leidos, Inc. et al
[…] Indus., Inc. v. Naughton, 806 F.2d 361, 365 (2d Cir. 1986)).
Second, the Court may exercise jurisdiction over a non-domiciliary who
“commits a tortious act within the state.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(2). Notably,
however, this section has been interpreted narrowly by the Second Circuit to
require a defendant to be physically present in New York State when
committing a tortious act. See Bank Brussels Lambert v. Fiddler Gonzalez &
Rodriguez, 171 F.3d 779, 790 (2d Cir. 1999) (reaffirming that a “defendant’s
physical presence in New York is a prerequisite to jurisdiction under
§ 302(a)(2)”).
Third, the Court may exercise jurisdiction over a non-domiciliary who
“commits a tortious act without the state causing injury to person or property
within the state.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(3). As a sister court in this District
has recognized,
10
The conferral of jurisdiction under this provision rests
on five elements: First, that defendant committed a
tortious act outside the state; second, that the cause of