Fontoine v. The Permanent Mission of Chile to the United Nations et al
[…] of India to the United Nations v. City of New York, 551 U.S. 193, 197 (2007) (internal quotation
marks, citation, and alteration omitted). “A foreign state is presumptively immune from the
4
Case 1:17-cv-10086-AT-SLC Document 112 Filed 08/18/20 Page 5 of 13
jurisdiction of United States courts; unless a specified exception to the FSIA applies, a federal
court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over a claim against a foreign state.” USAA Cas. Ins. Co.
v. Permanent Mission of Republic of Namibia, 681 F.3d 103, 107 (2d Cir. 2012) (internal
quotation marks, citation, and alterations omitted); see 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (“[A] foreign state shall
be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as
provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter.”). “A foreign state’s permanent mission to the
United Nations is indisputably the embodiment of that state,” and is “entitled to rely on the
defense of sovereign immunity unless an exception to the FSIA applies.” USAA Cas. Ins. Co.,
681 F.3d at 107 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).