Hartford Fire Insurance Co. v. Maersk Line et al
[…] Hartford’s vague, unsupported characterizations of the relationship between Albatrans and Interocean do not defeat the Albatrans motion. Hartford also urges that, as a matter of law, Albatrans could not have acted as a freight forwarder because the Shipping Act of 1984 defines a “freight forwarder” in the context of exports only, and the shipment at issue was an import. See 46 U.S.C. § 40102(19)(A) (“The term ‘ocean freight forwarder’ means a person that in the United States, dispatches shipments from the United States via a common carrier and books or otherwise arranges space for those shipments on behalf of shippers.”). But the Shipping Act is distinct from COGSA, and Hartford does not explain why the Shipping Act’s definition would control.