Hartford Fire Insurance Co. v. Maersk Line et al
[…] 1. Hartford Has Made Not Out a Case that Sapsan Is Subject to Specific
Personal Jurisdiction Pursuant to CPLR 302(a)(1).
Hartford urges that New York has specific jurisdiction over Sapsan pursuant to
New York’s long-arm statute, CPLR 302(a)(1). “Specific jurisdiction . . . depends on an
affiliation between the forum and the underlying controversy, principally, activity or an
-4-
occurrence that takes place in the forum State and is therefore subject to the State’s regulation.”
Goodyear Dunlop Tires Operations, S.A. v. Brown, 564 U.S. 915, 919 (2011) (quotation marks
and alteration omitted). CPLR 302(a)(1) provides that “a court may exercise personal
jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary . . . who in person or through an agent: 1. transacts any
business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state . . . .”
The cause of action, however, must “aris[e] from” the transaction of business or the supply of
goods and services within the state. Id. “By this ‘single act statute . . . proof of one transaction
in New York is sufficient to invoke jurisdiction, even though the defendant never enters New