Gjidija v. United States Of America et al
[…] An individual can seek judicial review of a derivative citizenship claim in only two ways: a § 1503(a) petition in district court or an appeal from a removal order. See Lainez v. Osuna, No. 17-CV-2278 (HBP), 2018 WL 1274896 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 8, 2018); Bogle v. Dubois, 236 F. Supp. 3d 820, 822 (S.D.N.Y. 2017). Neither applies here. First, Plaintiff cannot bring an action seeking a declaration of citizenship under 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a) because the dispute over Plaintiff’s citizenship arose and was litigated in Plaintiff’s removal proceedings. See 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a) (“no such action may be instituted in any case if the issue of such person’s status as a national of the United States (1) arose by reason of, or in connection with any removal proceeding under the provisions of this or any other act, or (2) is in issue in any such removal proceeding.”). Second, to properly appeal the removal order, Plaintiff needed to petition for review of the BIA’s decision in the applicable circuit court of appeals.