Banco Bradesco S.A. v. Steadfast Insurance Company et al
[…] let alone an "egregious instance[]" necessary to trigger the
high-threshold application of the manifest disregard doctrine.
Accordingly, for the reasons stated above, the Court denies
Petitioners' Mot. to Vacate [dkt. no. 4].
Regarding Insurers' Cross-Pet. seeking an order confirming
the Award, it is granted.
Because the Policy and the Award are commercial in nature
and involve a party from a country other than the United States,
they are subject to the Convention on the Recognition and
Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards (the "New York
Convention").
9 U.S.C. § 202.
Under the New York Convention,
"any party to the arbitration may apply to any court having
jurisdiction" for "an order confirming the award against any
other party to the arbitration."
9 U.S.C. § 207.
"The court
shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for
23
refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award
specified in the said Convention.n
(Id.)
(emphasis added).
As stated in Section 207, grounds for refusal or deferral
include:
(1) incapacity of a party;
(2) lack of notice;
(3) resolution of a non-arbitral dispute;
composition of the arbitration panel;
binding;
(4) improper
( 5) an award that is not