Boehm et al v. SportsMem, LLC et al
[…] Plaintiffs do not (and could not)
assert that Signatures is subject to “general” personal jurisdiction in New York’s courts — that
is, personal jurisdiction for purposes of “any and all claims against [it].” Goodyear Dunlop Tires
Operations, S.A. v. Brown, 564 U.S. 915, 919 (2011). Instead, they allege “specific” personal
jurisdiction — that is, “case-linked” jurisdiction for purposes of these claims only. Id.; see
Docket No. 165 (“Pls.’ Opp’n”), at 7-11. In particular, Plaintiffs assert jurisdiction under the
first prong of New York Civil Practice Law and Rules Section 302(a), which provides for
personal jurisdiction “[a]s to . . . cause[s] of action arising from” a defendant’s “transact[ing] any
business within the state or contract[ing] anywhere to supply goods or services in the state,” N.Y.
C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(1); see Pls.’ Opp’n 11. Per the statute’s plain terms, “jurisdiction is only
proper under [Section 302(a)(1)] where the cause of action arises out of the subject matter of the
business transacted.” Best Van Lines, Inc. v. Walker, No. 03-CV-6585 (GEL), 2004 WL 964009,