EIG Energy Fund XIV, L.P. et al v. Keppel Offshore & Marine LTD.,
[…] Deutsche Bank AG, 607 F. Supp. 2d 447, 462 (S.D.N.Y. 2009) (quoting Stevelman v.
Alias Research, Inc., 174 F.3d 79, 84 (2d Cir. 1999) (internal quotation marks and citation
omitted)).
II.
RICO CONSPIRACY CLAIM
A.
Applicable Law
To sustain a private cause of action under RICO, a plaintiff must allege: “(1) the
defendant’s violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1962, (2) an injury to the plaintiff’s business or property,
and (3) causation of the injury by the defendant’s violation.” Lerner v. Fleet Bank, N.A., 459
F.3d 273, 283 (2d Cir. 2006) (internal quotation marks and alteration omitted); see also 18
U.S.C. § 1964(c) (providing a cause of action for “[a]ny person injured in his business or
property by reason of a violation” of Section 1962). 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d) prohibits any person
from conspiring to violate any of the substantive provisions set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 1962(a)-(c).
A substantive violation of the RICO statute occurs when “any person employed