Velez v. New York City Police Department et al
[…] bears the initial burden of proving that a claimant’s qualifying condition was not caused by the
hazards encountered at the WTC site.” Bitchatchi, 982 N.E.2d at 602. Of course, before such
presumption applies, the applicant must show that he or she suffers from a “qualifying World
Trade Center condition.” A qualifying World Trade Center condition is defined, in part, as “a
qualifying condition or impairment of health resulting in disability to a member who participated
in World Trade Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations for a qualifying period.” N.Y.
Retire. & Soc. Sec. Law § 2(36)(b) (emphases added). A qualifying condition includes “disease
of the upper respiratory tract,” including throat cancer. Id. § 2(36)(c). And the qualifying period
is defined as “(i) any period of time within the forty-eight hours after the first airplane hit the
towers,” or (ii) “a total of forty hours accumulated any time between September [11, 2001] and
September [12, 2002].” Id. § 2(36)(g).
Returning to the instant dispute, Velez first applied for ADR benefits in May 2007. Doc.