Velez v. New York City Police Department et al
[…] “Pension Fund”). A brief overview of the Pension Fund’s regulatory scheme is provided below.
The Pension Fund is administered by a Board of Trustees (the “Board”). See id. §§ 13202(a), 206. An applicant’s eligibility for ADR benefits is determined by a two-step process.
“Initially, the [P]ension [F]und’s Medical Board conducts a physical examination, interviews the
applicant, and reviews the submitted evidence, before submitting a recommendation to the Board
of Trustees.” Stavropoulos v. Bratton, 50 N.Y.S.3d 2, 5 (App. Div. 1st Dep’t 2017); see N.Y.C.
Admin. Code § 13-206(e) (“The board of trustees shall have the power to grant, award or pay a
pension on account of physical or mental disability or disease, only upon a certificate of a
medical board or a special medical board after examination . . . .”). “In the second step, the
Board votes to either grant or deny ADR benefits.” Stavropoulos, 50 N.Y.S.3d at 5. The
Board’s ultimate responsibility is to determine whether the applicant “is physically or mentally