Belegrinos v. United States of America
[…] W at 93)—the State
Department’s decision to reject his CLN application and direct him to follow the requirements of
the INA was not arbitrary and capricious.
Belegrinos argues that he effectively expatriated himself when he naturalized in Greece
on March 9, 2006. (AC ¶ 21.) In support of his argument, he contends that 8 U.S.C. § 1488
mandates that “loss of nationality occur immediately upon commission of expatriating acts.”
(AC ¶¶ 22–26 (quoting U.S. ex rel. Marks v. Esperdy, 315 F.2d 673, 676 (2d Cir. 1963)).) The
Court disagrees.
Belegrinos reads § 1488 out of its context. Section 1488 provides that “[t]he loss of
nationality under [8 U.S.C. §§ 1481–89] shall result solely from the performance by a national of
the acts or fulfillment of the conditions specified in [§§ 1481–89].” 8 U.S.C. § 1488. A plain
reading of the text suggests that this section concerns how a person could lose his or her
nationality. Specifically, this section conditions the loss of nationality on “the performance . . .