Belegrinos v. United States of America
[…] so “voluntarily” and “with the intention of relinquishing United States nationality.” Id.
§ 1481(a)(1); Lozada Colon v. U.S. Dep’t of State, 2 F. Supp. 2d 43, 45 (D.D.C. 1998) (stating
that performing a potentially expatriating act without showing voluntariness and the intent to
relinquish U.S. citizenship is not enough to renounce one’s citizenship); see also Vance v.
Terrazas, 444 U.S. 252, 261 (1980).
12
Accordingly, in order to determine whether a person has performed the acts and fulfilled
the conditions specified in §§ 1481–89, Congress has set out a mechanism in § 1501 for the State
Department to follow and has prescribed that the “[a]pproval by the Secretary . . . of a [CLN] . . .
shall constitute a final administrative determination of loss of United States nationality.” 8
U.S.C. § 1501. Only after the Secretary has approved the CLN does the loss of citizenship
become effective. And at that point, as the Government explains, the State Department deems
the loss of citizenship to have occurred upon the commission of the expatriating act. (Dkt. No.