Longo v. KeyBank National Association
[…] (citations and some internal quotation marks omitted).
Here, KeyBank argues that Longo’s breach of contract claim against KeyBank as
successor-in-interest to USB accrued in February 2003 when USB stopped paying interest on her
8
two CD accounts, and that her claim against KeyBank in its individual capacity accrued in
January 2008 when KeyBank acquired her accounts and failed to make interest payments.
Because both events occurred more than six years ago, KeyBank argues that Longo’s claims are
time-barred.
Longo disagrees and in support of her position relies on Section 3-122(2) of New York’s
version of the Uniform Commercial Code (“U.C.C.”), which provides that “[a] cause of action
against the obligor of a demand or time certificate of deposit accrues upon demand, but demand
on a time certificate may not be made until on or after the date of maturity.” U.C.C. § 3-122(2)
(McKinney 1962). In this case, Longo issued a formal demand to KeyBank in October 2014 and
filed suit in 2018—well within six years of the demand. Accordingly, Longo contends that her
breach of contract claims are timely.