Bentivoglio et al v. Event Cardio Group Inc. et al
[…] accountants, who had in turn provided them to ECGI's auditors. (Id.
,r 34.)
ECGI made
payments to Bentivoglio under the Consulting Agreement after raising this issue, but allegedly
stopped making these payments in May 2017. (Id.
,r,r 35-36.)
In July 2017, Bentivoglio received from ECGI IRS Forms 1099 for tax years 2014
through 2016. (Id.
,r 48.)
These forms reflected business-related expenses as income paid to
-3-
Bentivoglio in excess of$700,000. (Id. ,r,r 40, 48-50.) Bentivoglio alleges that ECGI and EFIL,
as ECGI's alter ego, filed these forms in violation of26 U.S.C. § 7434, which prohibits
"willfully fil[ing] a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made
to any other person .... " (Id. ,r,r 51-53 .) A now-defunct New York law firm, Eaton & Van
Winkle, LLP, was listed as ECGI's "care of" address on these IRS forms. (Id. ,r 40; Deel. of
Bradley Nash (Doc 82), Ex. C.) Bentivoglio further alleges that ECGI and EFIL, as ECGI's alter