Eastern Profit Corporation Limited v. Strategic Vision US LLC
[…] Cir.
Ct. Sept. 13, 1999) (“[T]he statute makes no reference to a quantity of private security services in
which the business must engage before the statute applies.”). The act of “undertaking to
provide” is what must occur in Virginia. The statute does not require that the private
investigator, or the information he or she seeks to obtain, must be located in Virginia as well.
That the statute requires a private security services business to be licensed if, while in
Virginia, it “undertakes to provide” private investigators is reinforced by the statute’s reciprocity
provision. Under Section 9.1-140(10), Virginia exempts from its license requirement “[l]icensed
or registered private investigators from other states entering Virginia during an investigation
originating in their state of licensure or registration when the other state offers similar reciprocity
to private investigators licensed and registered by the Commonwealth.” Va. Code Ann.
43
Case 1:18-cv-02185-LJL Document 372 Filed 06/22/21 Page 44 of 89
§ 9.1-140(10). The statute anticipates that a private security services business operating in
Virginia may require its private investigators, whether acting as employees or independent