Eastern Profit Corporation Limited v. Strategic Vision US LLC
[…] It makes
it unlawful for a person to “engage in the private security services business or solicit private
security business in the Commonwealth [of Virginia] without having obtained a license from the
Department [of Criminal Justice Services].” Va. Code Ann. § 9.1-139(A). The statute defines a
“private security services business” to mean “any person engaged in the business of providing, or
who undertakes to provide . . . private investigators . . . to another person under contract, express
or implied.” Va. Code Ann. § 9.1-138. A “private investigator,” in turn, is defined to mean “any
41
Case 1:18-cv-02185-LJL Document 372 Filed 06/22/21 Page 42 of 89
individual who engages in the business of, or accepts employment to make, investigations to
obtain information on (i) crimes or civil wrongs; (ii) the location, disposition, or recovery of
stolen property; (iii) the cause of accidents, fires, damages, or injuries to persons or to property;
or (iv) evidence to be used before any court, board, officer, or investigative committee.” Id.
Strategic first argues that it did not violate the Private Security Services Statute by
entering into the Agreement because the work performed under the Agreement does not fall
within the purview of the statute. Specifically, it argues that Strategic did not provide private