Eastern Profit Corporation Limited v. Strategic Vision US LLC
[…] to criminal penalties under Section 9.1-147(A). Massie’s holding does not require a willful
violation; the court requires only that the statute impose a penalty for “a violation.” Massie, 3
S.E.2d at 181. It thus does not require that a willful violation be imposed to render a contract by
an unlicensed person void and unenforceable, only that there is some type of penalty. See id.
The Court need not address Strategic’s alternative argument that if the Agreement fell
within clause (iv), it also falls within the exemption to clause (iv) under Va. Code Ann.
§ 9.1-140(29), which exempts any individual engaged in “computer or digital forensic services . .
., the acquisition, review, or analysis of digital or computer-based information, in order to obtain
or furnish information for evidentiary purposes or to provide expert testimony before a court.”
Va. Code Ann. § 9.1-140(29). The Court does not rest its conclusion on a finding that the
Agreement sought to obtain information on “evidence to be used before any court, board, officer,
or investigative committee” under clause (iv), but rather on a finding that Strategic undertook to