Eastern Profit Corporation Limited v. Strategic Vision US LLC
[…] contract made by an unlicensed person is void and unenforceable.” Massie, 3 S.E.2d at 181
(emphasis added). It argues that Virginia only penalizes “willful” private security licensing
violations under Va. Code Ann. § 9.1-147(B), which are knowing or intentional, see Correll v.
Commonwealth, 607 S.E.2d 119, 124 (Va. 2005), and that because any licensing mistake was not
willful, the Agreement cannot be void. Assuming that Strategic did not knowingly or willfully
violate Virginia law, it still is not entitled to retain Eastern’s deposit.
Sections 9.1-147–150 provide for penalties in connection with violations of the statute.
Strategic focuses on Section 9.1-147(A), which reads, “It shall be unlawful for any person to: 1.
Practice any trade or progression licensed, certified or registered under this article without
obtaining the necessary license, certification or registration required by statute or regulation . . .
4. Violate any statute or regulation governing the practice of the private security services
businesses or training schools regulated by this article.” Va. Code Ann. § 9.1-147(A). “Any
person who is convicted of willful violation of [this subsection] shall be guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor.” Id. § 9.1-147(B).
But the other sections on penalties—one of which applies here—do not require willful
violations. Section 9.1-148 provides that any person convicted of a violation of its provisions,
55
Case 1:18-cv-02185-LJL Document 372 Filed 06/22/21 Page 56 of 89