Eastern Profit Corporation Limited v. Strategic Vision US LLC
[…] misdemeanor.” Id. § 9.1-147(B).
But the other sections on penalties—one of which applies here—do not require willful
violations. Section 9.1-148 provides that any person convicted of a violation of its provisions,
55
Case 1:18-cv-02185-LJL Document 372 Filed 06/22/21 Page 56 of 89
without reference to willful violation, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. Id. § 9.1-148.
Section 9.1-149 provides that any person convicted of a violation of its provisions, without
reference to willful violation, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Id. § 9.1-149.
Relevant here also is Section 9.1-150, which provides: “Any person required to be
licensed, certified or registered by the Board pursuant to this article who violates any statute or
Board regulation who is not criminally prosecuted is subject to the monetary penalty provided in
this section.” Id. § 9.1-150. In other words, if Strategic violated Section 9.1-139(A) by engaging
in the private security services business without the requisite license from the Department of
Criminal Justice Services in Virginia, but did so in a non-willful way, it could be subject to