Eastern Profit Corporation Limited v. Strategic Vision US LLC
[…] when done as part of a commercial enterprise carried on for profit or as part of a particular
occupation habitually engaged in for livelihood or gain” and that “ none of the hypothetical
unconstitutional applications suggested by [plaintiff] are authorized by the statute when it is so
construed.” Id.
Here too, Virginia’s Private Security Services Statute refers to a “private security services
business,” defining it as “any person engaged in the business of providing, or who undertakes to
provide . . . private investigators.” Va. Code Ann. § 9.1-138. A private investigator is also
defined only in connection with a commercial enterprise. See id. (defining a “private
investigator” as “any individual who engages in the business of, or accepts employment to make,
investigations to obtain information”). Thus, the statute does not cover ordinary citizens doing
social media research. Nor, as the Court held above, does the statute address persons who act as
volunteers or do work for themselves, thus alleviating Strategic’s concern that the statute would