Joint Stock Company "Channel One Russia Worldwide" v. Russian TV Company Inc. et al
[…] attorneys’ fees and costs in an amount to be determined after further proceedings.
On April 15, 2021, President Biden issued E.O. 14024, declaring a national emergency to
deal with the threat caused by the “harmful foreign activities of the Government of the Russian
Federation.” Exec. Order No. 14024, 86 Fed. Reg. 20,249 (Apr. 15, 2021). Under E.O. 14024,
all U.S.-based “property and interests in property” of certain designated categories of Russian
persons “are blocked and may not be transferred, paid, exported, withdrawn, or otherwise dealt
in.” Id. § 1. The executive order prohibits “the making of any contribution or provision of
funds, goods, or services by, to, or for the benefit of any person whose property and interests in
property are blocked pursuant to this order.” Id. § 2(a).
On March 1, 2022, OFAC promulgated a final rule under which “[a]ll transactions
prohibited pursuant to Executive Order (E.O.) 14024 of April 15, 2021 are prohibited.” 31
C.F.R. § 587.201(a). The final rule prohibits “the enforcement of any lien, judgment, arbitral