The Art and Antique Dealers League of America, Inc. et al v. Basil Seggos
[…] See Murphy v.
Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Assoc., 138 S. Ct. 1461, 1481 (2018).
Field preemption does not apply in this case because the ESA does not “occupy an entire
field of regulation, leaving no room for the States to supplement federal law.” Dynergy II, 906
F.3d at 49. Far from conferring “a federal right to be free from” other regulatory schemes,
Murphy, 138 S. Ct. at 1481, the ESA expressly contemplates the existence of state wildlife
management laws, and supersedes them only to the extent that they conflict with federal law.
Section 1535(f) provides that the ESA does not void state laws “intended to conserve migratory,
resident, or introduced fish or wildlife, or to permit or prohibit sale of such fish or wildlife,” or
that are more restrictive than the ESA’s provisions regarding “the taking of an endangered
species or threatened species.”7 16 U.S.C. § 1535(f). State laws are preempted only “to the
extent that [they] effectively (1) permit what is prohibited by [the ESA and implementing
regulations], or (2) prohibit what is authorized pursuant to an exemption or permit provided for
in [the ESA or implementing regulations].” 16 U.S.C. § 1535(f). These provisions are
7
Plaintiffs argue that the “taking” provision does not save the State Ivory Law from preemption.
To clarify, the Court does not find that these provisions apply to trade in ivory, only that they are