The Art and Antique Dealers League of America, Inc. et al v. Basil Seggos
[…] unlike the ESA, the State Ivory Law’s antique article exception applies only to items that are less
than twenty percent ivory by volume, § 11-0535-a(3)(a), and the State Ivory Law contains no
exception for non-antique items containing only a de minimis quantity of ivory. As a result, the
State Ivory Law is more restrictive as to the sale of ivory than federal law. DEC issues licenses
and permits that authorize trade in ivory pursuant to the State Ivory Law’s exceptions. § 110535-a(3). Trading in ivory without such a license or permit may constitute a Class D Felony,
and can carry substantial civil penalties. N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW §§ 71-0924(4); 710925(16).
2
The statute defines “ivory article” as “any item containing worked or raw ivory from any
species of elephant or mammoth.” § 11-0535-a(1).
3
DEC has conceded that the State Ivory Law is preempted “as to any interstate or
international commercial activities expressly authorized by” the antique and de minimis
exceptions in the ESA and its implementing regulations. DEC will not deny a license for the sale