The Art and Antique Dealers League of America, Inc. et al v. Basil Seggos
[…] deciding the threshold issue of whether the state law “applie[d] with respect to” interstate
commerce for purposes of § 1535(f). See § 1535(f) (limiting the express preemption clause to
state laws that “appl[y] with respect to” imports, exports and interstate and foreign commerce).6
The court did not suggest that the state law’s purported effects on interstate commerce gave rise
to a conflict with the ESA, as would be required for § 1535(f) to preempt the state law. As
noted, the court suggested the opposite -- that state restrictions on local retail sales are outside of
the scope of § 1535(f). See id. at 1444.
In sum, because the State Ivory Law (1) does not regulate the “importation or exportation
of” or “interstate or foreign commerce in” ivory, and (2) does not “prohibit what is authorized
pursuant to an exemption or permit provided for in [the ESA] or by any regulation which
implements [the ESA],” express preemption pursuant to § 1535(f) does not apply.
2. Field Preemption
“Under field preemption, a state law is preempted if ‘Congress has legislated
comprehensively to occupy an entire field of regulation, leaving no room for the States to