National Fair Housing Alliance et al v. Facebook, Inc.
[…] (4) Refusing to publish advertising for the sale or rental of dwellings . . . because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin. 24 C.F.R. § 100.75. 36. The Fair Housing Act’s advertising prohibitions apply to “all written or oral notices or statements by a person engaged in the sale or rental of a dwelling” which include “any applications, flyers, brochures, deeds, signs, banners, posters, billboards, or any documents used with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling.” 24 C.F.R. § 100.75(b). 7 See Facebook Marketplace to Post Apartment List Rental Homes, naahq.org (Nov. 9, 2017), https://www.naahq.org/news-publications/facebook-marketplace-post-apartmentlist-rental-homes . 8 Hereinafter, the term “disability” shall be used for the term “handicap.” 9 37. In the