Santi v. Hot In Here, Inc. et al
[…] Casey Truck Sales, Inc., 839 F.2d 872, 876 (2d Cir. 1988) (citations and
quotation marks omitted). “[A] plaintiff is not required to plead a prima facie case under
McDonnell Douglas, at least as the test was originally formulated, to defeat a motion to dismiss.”
Vega v. Hempstead Union Free Sch. Dist., 801 F.3d 72, 84 (2d Cir. 2015). However, if a
plaintiff “alleges facts that would be sufficient to establish the other elements of
2
Defendants concede that Santi’s proposed NYLL claim for failure to pay minimum wage is not futile. Doc. 34, 6
n.1. They do, however, argue that Santi’s § 652 claim may not, as a matter of law, impose liability for violations
before 2012 because NYLL’s six-year statute of limitations would bar them. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 663
(“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an action to recover upon a liability imposed by this article must be
commenced within six years.”). Because Santi alleges violations within the limitations period, the Court need not
resolve this issue.
6
a prima facie case of retaliation, her allegations [are] more than sufficient to withstand [a] motion
to dismiss.” Littlejohn v. City of New York, 795 F.3d 297, 320 (2d Cir. 2015).