Maldonado et al v. Lloyd et al
[…] Given the conjunctive phrasing of § 279(g)(2), an individual satisfies the statutory definition of a UAC only if each of the three prongs—(A), (B), and (C)—are met. Here, prong (A) appears to be met because EHE does not challenge Respondents’ assertion that he is without lawful immigration status. (See Resp’ts’ Mem. in Opp’n at 1.) Likewise, prong (B) is met because it is uncontested that EHE has yet to attain eighteen years of age. (See Tr. of Hr’g at 24.) However, with respect to prong (C), Ms. Maldonado—who is indisputably EHE’s “parent or legal guardian”—is in the United States. See 6 U.S.C. § 279(g)(2)(C)(i). Thus, EHE is “unaccompanied” only if “no parent or legal guardian in the United States is available to provide care and physical custody.” Id. § 279(g)(2)(C)(ii). 15 Analyzing the ordinary meaning of the text of § 279(g)(2)(C)(ii), the Court concludes that Ms.