Touchstone Research Group LLC v. Department of Defense et al
[…] noticed published under subsection (e)(4) of this section in a form
available to the public at low cost.
5 U.S.C. § 552a(f). Section 552a(f)(4)—which provides for appeals from the denial of an
amendment to an individual’s records, not denial of a request for records—is inapplicable here.
Section 552a(f)(3)—which does govern requests—is likewise inapplicable because it does not
provide for an appeals procedure. Further, to the extent any individual’s records request has
been denied, Defendants have regulations concerning denials of access to records and appeals
from such denials. See 32 C.F.R. § 505.5(i) (“Procedures for denying or limiting an individual’s
right to access or amendment and the role of the Denial Authority”). In any event, Touchstone
has not shown that either the Privacy Act or the regulations provide Touchstone a right to
appeal.8
8
Further, Appendix H to Section 505 defines individuals for the purposes of the section to be “[a] living