Koopmann et al v. United States Department of Transportation et al
[…] regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees,
the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and
preservation of its records, papers, and property. This section does not authorize
withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to
the public.
5 U.S.C. § 301. Pursuant to that statute, USDOT promulgated regulations “governing the
testimony of an employee in legal proceedings.” Testimony of Employees of the Department
and Production of Records in Legal Proceedings, 49 C.F.R. § 9.1(a) (2017). These regulations
—commonly known as “Touhy regulations” after the Supreme Court’s decision in United States
ex rel. Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462 (1951) — establish “procedures to be followed when an
employee is issued a subpoena, order or other demand . . . by a court or other competent
2
Case 1:18-cv-03460-JMF Document 28 Filed 08/16/18 Page 3 of 17
authority, or is requested by a private litigant, to provide testimony or produce records
concerning information acquired in the course of performing official duties or because of the
employee’s official status.” 49 C.F.R. § 9.1(a). Generally speaking, they prohibit any USDOT
employee from “provid[ing] testimony or produc[ing] any material contained in the files of the
Department, or disclos[ing] any information or produc[ing] any material acquired as part of the
performance of that employee’s official duties.” Id. § 9.5.
In a case between private litigants, however, when an employee receives a subpoena or
other demand to testify or produce records, “agency counsel, in his or her discretion, may grant
the employee permission to testify or produce records” — but “only if the purposes of this part
are met or agency counsel determines that an exception is appropriate.” Id. § 9.11(b). Section
9.1(b), in turn, identifies five “purposes of this part”: (1) “[c]onserv[ing] the time of employees
for conducting official business”; (2) “[m]inimiz[ing] the possibility of involving the Department
in controversial issues not related to its mission”; (3) “[m]aintain[ing] the impartiality of the
Department among private litigants”; (4) “[a]void[ing] spending the time and money of the
United States for private purposes”; and (5) “protect[ing] confidential, sensitive information and
the deliberative processes of the Department.” Id. § 9.1(b). Finally, Section 9.1(c) defines when
an “exception” may be appropriate — namely, “when the deviation will not interfere with
matters of operational or military necessity, and when agency counsel determines that” (1) the
exception “is necessary to prevent a miscarriage of justice”; (2) “[t]he Department has an interest
in the decision that may be rendered in the legal proceeding”; or (3) “[t]he exception is in the
best interest of the Department or the United States.” Id. § 9.1(c).