Democratic National Committee v. The Russian Federation et al
[…] problematic than a Trump presidency.” Id., at ¶79 (footnotes omitted).19
19
That, of course, is not a quote from Mr. Assange, but instead the FAC’s distorted
interpretation of other statements attributed to Mr. Assange. In fact, in a July 2016 interview Mr.
Assange said “personally,” he “would prefer neither” presidential candidate. See “Assange: US
election is like choosing between ‘cholera or gonorrhea,’” Politico, July 27, 2016, available at
.
15
Case 1:18-cv-03501-JGK Document 208 Filed 12/07/18 Page 23 of 33
Regarding §1832, it defines a violation as conduct “with intent to convert a trade secret,
that is related to a product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign
commerce, to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner thereof, and intending or
knowing that the offense will, injure any owner of that trade secret, . . .” §1832(a) (emphasis
added). Again, the FAC is devoid of any allegation that WikiLeaks committed any §1832
violation with intent to provide any “economic benefit to anyone other than the owner thereof.”
Similarly, as discussed in more detail post, in POINT V, the FAC does not identify a