Democratic National Committee v. The Russian Federation et al
[…] 14
Case 1:18-cv-03501-JGK Document 208 Filed 12/07/18 Page 22 of 33
B.
The FAC Fails to Plead a Pattern of Racketeering Activity
The FAC also fails to plead the requisite “pattern of racketeering activity.” As a threshold
matter, merely listing statutes – 18 U.S.C. §§1831 & 1832 – that allegedly constitute predicate
acts – see FAC, at ¶ 231 – without describing precisely the specific conduct underlying each
alleged predicate act supposedly committed by WikiLeaks, is not sufficient.
Nor does the FAC even allege against WikiLeaks all essential elements of either §1831 or
§1832. For example, §1831(a) requires that a defendant, “intending or knowing that the offense
will benefit any foreign government, foreign instrumentality, or foreign agent, knowingly”
performs any of a series of acts. Yet the FAC fails entirely to allege that WikiLeaks possessed
any knowledge or intent that any such conduct would “benefit any foreign government, foreign
instrumentality, or foreign agent[.]” In fact, the FAC alleges that WikiLeaks’s purpose,