Democratic National Committee v. The Russian Federation et al
[…] While the DTSA does
22
It is also impossible that WikiLeaks could have either conspired to commit or “aided
and abetted” conduct that had already occurred well before the FAC alleges its involvement
commenced. See Mattel, Inc. v. MGA Entm’t, Inc., No. 04-cv-9049, 2010 WL 11463911, at *3
(C.D. Cal. Sept. 3, 2010) (“one logically cannot contemplate acts committed in furtherance of a
conspiracy into which he has not yet entered.”). See also FAC, at ¶308.
18
Case 1:18-cv-03501-JGK Document 208 Filed 12/07/18 Page 26 of 33
expressly apply extraterritorially, see §1837, that section imposes extraterritorial liability only if
“(1) the offender is a natural person who is a citizen or permanent resident alien of the United
States, or an organization organized under the laws of the United States or a State or political
subdivision thereof; or (2) an act in furtherance of the offense was committed in the United
States.” Neither is present here with respect to WikiLeaks, as it is not organized under U.S. law,
and none of its conduct occurred in the U.S. Thus, the §1836 fails for that reason, too, because
“when a statute provides for some extraterritorial application, the presumption against