Democratic National Committee v. The Russian Federation et al
[…] Nevertheless, WikiLeaks advised Guccifer 2.0 on the best way to achieve their mutual goals. 43 Case 1:18-cv-03501-JGK Document 241 Filed 04/18/19 Page 67 of 160 (b) 18 U.S.C. § 1832 (Responding to: Campaign Br. 26-31, Papadopoulos Br. 11) The Complaint also alleges that each Defendant committed theft of trade secrets in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1832(a)(5). As relevant here, section 1832, which prohibits the theft of trade secrets generally, penalizes “whoever, with intent to convert a trade secret, that is related to a product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce, to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner thereof, and intending or knowing that the offense will, injure any owner of that trade secret” knowingly “steals,” or “appropriates, takes, carries away,” or “transmits, delivers, sends, mails, communicates, or conveys a trade secret,” or conspires to do the same. 18 U.S.C. § 1832(a)(1), (2), (5). As noted above, the DNC adequately alleges that Defendants conspired to steal and disseminate the DNC’s trade secrets. And, as will be explained further below, Defendants knew that the DNC’s trade secrets were “related to a product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce.” See infra Section IV.D. They also knew that their conduct would economically benefit both themselves and Russia, to the DNC’s detriment, as it saved the Defendants the time and expense of conducting costly opposition research.