Komatsu v. The City of New York et al
[…] Amendment (not the Fourteenth Amendment), a citizen could be barred from an online forum
based on the content of his or her speech. The decision in Knight is consistent with the Court’s
holding regarding the First Amendment claim, supra, but is not relevant to Plaintiff’s Fourteenth
Amendment claim.
8
The Complaint suggests that the City violated New York State’s Open Meetings Law when
Plaintiff was barred from entering the Town Hall or Resource Fair. Section 103 of the Open
Meetings Law provides that the law pertains to a “meeting” of a “public body.” N.Y. Pub. Off.
Law § 103(a) (McKinney). Neither event here qualifies as a “meeting” or “public body” as
defined by the statute. See id. §§ 102(1) (“‘Meeting’ means the official convening of a public
body for the purpose of conducting public business”); 102(2) (“‘Public body’ means any entity,
for which a quorum is required in order to conduct public business . . . performing a
governmental function”). The Complaint does not plead a sufficient claim under the Open
Meetings Law.
13
Thompson, 563 U.S. 51, 60-61 (2011)). “Although ‘official policy’ often refers to formal rules