American E Group LLC v. LiveWire Ergogenics Inc.
[…] device to protect counsel against “the knavery of his client,” whereby through his effort, the
attorney acquires an interest in the client’s cause of action. In re City of New York, 5 N.Y.2d 300,
307, 184 N.Y.S.2d 585, 157 N.E.2d 587 (1959). The lien is predicated on the idea that the
attorney has by his skill and effort obtained the judgment, and hence “should have a lien thereon
for his compensation, in analogy to the lien which a mechanic has upon any article which he
manufactures.” Williams v. Ingersoll, 89 N.Y. 508, 517 (1882).
Specifically, Section 475 of the New York Judiciary Law provides:
From the commencement of an action … the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his
client’s cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination,
decision, award, settlement, judgment or final order in his or her client’s favor, and the proceeds
thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement
between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination. The court upon the
petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien.
The charging lien is not lost by reason of the substitution of counsel. See, In re Burroughs &
Brown, 239 AD 794 [2d Dept. 1933]. In this case, Plaintiff replaced the law firm with another at
the client’s own choosing. The substitution of counsel does not vitiate the charging lien in favor